Untitled Document

Home Register FAQ Members List Inst Messg Chat Room Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
User Info Statistics
Go Back   nPower Software User Forums > Maya Power Translator Forum > Maya Power Translator Feature Request
 
Tags: , ,

Reply
  #1  
Old 09-14-2007, 08:47 AM
EricPinkel EricPinkel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Detroit
Posts: 189
Exclamation Maya Beta: Axis up selection in import Prefernces

It would be great is I could select the up Axis of my model when importing or in the Import preferences. I often have my scenes set up and don't want to reorient my Maya up Axis to match my models up Axis.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2007, 03:22 AM
dan1el dan1el is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
agreed, I would like to see similar option since most CAD systems have Z-axis up, while Maya default is Y-axis up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2007, 02:35 PM
nPower_Dave nPower_Dave is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,003
Hi Daniel,

O.k. The beta 3.0 version now has a Z-axis up option.

:-) We aim to please.
__________________
David Gill
President
nPower Software
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2007, 10:36 PM
dan1el dan1el is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
thanks that was super-fast
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2010, 01:03 AM
kimgar kimgar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
i was just looking for this one, what happened to it? could be real useful right now

can i tweak an ini/config or something? (i'm on 6.2 max2010 x64 by the way)

Last edited by kimgar; 01-27-2010 at 01:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2010, 03:58 PM
nPower_Dave nPower_Dave is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,003
That version is already available now for purchase (we're on version 2.1).
__________________
David Gill
President
nPower Software
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2010, 07:14 PM
kimgar kimgar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
i realize i'm in the wrong section here, i'm on 3ds max with power translators 6.2, question is the same though, is there a way to make max import with flipped y/z?

Last edited by kimgar; 01-29-2010 at 02:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Protected and Supported by vBCoderz.com